In Memoriam

The names below include those who have passed (based on our database records) in the last 10 years, but whose names have not appeared in a previous Hardrock magazine. Please contact us if you know of any errors in this list. Going forward, it will be helpful if you share information about the passing of alumni you may know. The names below were received between September 1, 2021, and May 15, 2022, and are listed alphabetically by year of graduation.

Richard Erickson (Phys 44) 1/23/22
Glenn Breitag (EE 49) 5/12/21
John Dykstra (GenE 49) 6/15/21
John Enyart (Chem 49) 1/27/22
Richard Rowland (ChE 49) 8/4/21
Armand Sedgeley (CE 49) 10/21/21
Alva Dougal (CE 50) 3/2/22
Bob Kittleson (EE 50) 7/12/21
Robert Lewallen (ChE 50) 5/4/21
Keith Graham (Phys 51) 2/9/22
Ralph Oliva (GenE 51) 7/10/21
Richard Schafer (CE 51) 7/1/21
Gordon Johnson (ME 52) 3/27/21
Robert Quist (CE 52) 3/2/21
Allan Geddes (ME 53) 10/24/21
Kenneth Iverson (CE 53) 2/25/21
George Rose (CE 54) 6/21/21
Duff Erickson (MinE 55) 5/13/22
Jim Gossman (ChE 55) 9/21/21
Frank Marion (ChE 55) 10/15/21
Roger Bush (CE 56) 1/11/21
Howard Jelinek (MetE 56) 4/29/21
Paul Peters (EE 56) 5/5/21
Buddy Pettigrew (ChE 56) 9/5/21
Donald Almen (GenE 58) 7/23/21
Ed Bearg (GenE 58) 3/30/21
Hal Nelson (GenE 58) 2/28/22
Lloyd Potter (GeolE 58) 3/10/22
John Ritter (GeolE 58) 1/1/22
Lou Rosenberg (GeolE 58) 10/18/21
Hans Sacrison (MinE 58) 10/5/21
George Anderson (ME 59) 11/26/21
Dorsey Baker (EE 59) 8/28/21
Barry Bradshaw (ChE 59) 9/18/21
Harold Ehrman (EE 59) 3/5/21
Robert Howe (MetE 59) 6/12/21
Jim Palmer (CE 59) 2/8/22
Kenneth Wattier (ME 59) 9/14/21
Ray Fearing (GeolE 60) 3/8/21
Clinton Weber (CE 60) 11/28/21
George Wilken (ME 60) 11/21/21
Francis Brink (CE 61) 9/28/21
Vernon Bump (GeolE 61) 11/18/21
Larry Henry (CE 61) 3/1/22
Neale Louthain (Math 61) 4/1/21
John Weyand (GeolE 61) 10/16/21
Leland Gordon (CE 62) 5/8/20
Ronald Lievens (ME 62) 6/8/21
Clyde Pietz (CE 62) 4/19/21
Carl Strande (GeolE 62) 12/30/19
Jerry Duerksen (ChE 63) 11/2/21
Daniel Fredlund (GeolE 63) 8/14/20
Alan Haines (Chem 63) 7/20/20
Charles Kappenman (EE 63) 5/14/20
Bill Miller (CE 63) 2/23/21
Craig Thompson (EE 63) 2/10/22
David Hansen (Chem 64) 6/22/21
Jon Lehner (Mat 64) 5/13/22
Gary Lindskov (EE 64) 5/23/20
Barry Matson (Math 64) 1/10/22
Byron Morrison (ME 64) 4/22/20
Warren Fisk (CE 65) 3/2/22
Harvard Schulz (CE 65) 10/6/21
Bob Sundermeyer (ME 65) 10/22/21
Dale Wadleigh (MinE 65) 5/21/19
Harold Wharton (CE 65) 6/11/20
Richard Allen (EE 66) 9/2/21
William Berndt (MetE 66) 1/8/22
Donald Goeres (ME 66) 6/13/21
Bruce Ireland (CE 66) 10/12/21
George Jongeling (ME 66) 6/29/21
Lawrence Mazlack (MS EE 66) 11/19/21
Jerry Guardado (ME 67) 10/2/19
Gary Allen (MinE 68) 3/25/16
Jim Hahn (ChE 68) 8/6/19
Gary Keffeler (ME 68) 8/24/21
Fritz Brunssen (CE 69) 10/20/21
Dennis Roeber (ME 69) 10/1/21
Charles Arnoldy (Phys 70) 115/22
Larry McKee (ME 70) 1/18/22
Allan Clark (ChE 71) 2/5/22
Robert Wellik (MetE 71) 1/30/22
Jerry Fisher (ME 72) 8/18/17
Kenny Graves (ChE 72) 1/15/22
Janet Law (MS CHEM 72) 5/25/21
Gary White (ChE 72) 12/21/21
Neil Hodges (CE 73) 3/3/22
Alva Kuestermeyer (MetE 73) 8/31/21
Doug Vallis (EE 73) 9/15/21
Pat McMahon (ME 74) 9/7/21
Dean Pease (GeolE 74) 12/19/21
Scott Rausch (EE 75) 4/2/22
Ed Glassgow (GeolE 76) 1/5/22
Brian Hoop (MetE 77) 11/29/21
Jerry Ellerman (CE 78) 9/18/20
Clifton Jones (ME 78) 11/17/21
Don Mosier (EE 78) 1/28/22
Marvin Zaske (MetE 79) 11/18/21
Marsha [Muller] Kramer (GeolE 80) 7/29/21
Kelly Hollister (GeolE 81) 1/25/22
Fred Ledwell (ME 82) 3/4/21
Hsiaowan Lee (MS MetE 83) 12/21/20
Christopher Schmitz (GeolE 83) 11/18/21
Jerry Vrem (GeolE 83) 5/7/21
Jason Kahl (ME 84) 9/28/21
Scott Jansen (CE 86) 6/12/20
Kurt Selzle (ME 86) 4/3/22
Daniel Wendell (MinE 89) 9/1/21
Donnie Anderson (MinE 97) 4/13/22
Victor Allison (MS TMgt 99) 7/12/21
Joel Norberg (MinE 00) 8/30/21
Angie [Gering] Hinker (IS 01) 5/7/22
Patrick Lee (Chem 08) 9/3/20
Dustin Rougeau (CE 12) 10/6/21
Pamela Coleman (CE 15) 8/1/20
Former Faculty/Staff:
Les Baylor (English Professor) 2/27/22
Ida Cass (School Nurse) 9/8/21
Arnett Dennis (IAS) 5/9/22
Duff Erickson (MinE Professor) 5/13/22
Richard Gowen (President) 11/12/21
John Hirsch (Meteorology Professor) 10/22/21
Michael Hudgens (Humanities faculty) 11/25/21
Scott Rausch (EE Faculty) 4/2/22
Gordon Scofield (Vice President) 9/15/21
Arlan VanDerPol (ROTC Supply Sgt) 10/22/20
COL (Ret.) Joe Wallace (Adjunct) 11/18/21
Ron Weger (Math Professor) 5/6/22